2004 BBIFF

Home | BONEHEAD AWARDS | MOVIES AT A GLANCE | FILMMAKER ROSTER | HOST HOTEL | CINEMA DOCS | MOCK-U-MENTARY | STUDENT FILMS | SCRIPT-2-SCREEN FEST SHOWCASE | MUSIC VIDEOS | SHORT FILMS | FEATURE FILMS | SEMINARS & PANELS | SCREENPLAY READINGS | TRAILBLAZER SALUTE | FRIENDS OF BARE BONES CINEMA | CONTACT

BONEHEAD AWARDS

LIVING LEGACY BONEHEAD AWARD

Col/Prof  Charles Nedwin "Ned" Hockman

Honoring Ned Hockman for 40 years of filmwork
welcomened.jpg
Oscar & Shironbutterfly present Ned with Living Legacy Bonehead

awardsboneheads.jpg

iNDIE AUTEUR BONEHEAD
Jacquelyn A. Rufner
"The Third Society"

THE FIRST BARE BONES AUTEUR JACKET AWARD
asijackiejacket.jpg
J.A. STEEL

BEST MOVIE SOUNDTRACK
"The Third Society"
Featuring the Emily O'Nearly Band
Jacquelyn A. Rufner

asijsteelo.jpg

BEST SHAMELESS SELF-PROMOTION
John-Paul Nickel
"Why We Had To Kill Bitch"

awardssspbonehead.jpg

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE
"13 Seconds"
Jeff B. Thomas
 

awardsjeffthomas.jpg

AUDIENCE CHOICE: BEST PICTURE
"American Alien"
Jeff Cochran

asiwelcomejeff068.jpg

BEST DOCUMENTARY
"Pray's Passion"
Matt Jenkins

awardsmatt.jpg

BEST OKLAHOMA SOIL FILM
"Valence Theory"
Hartley Powell

BEST SHORT FILM
"The Dirty Immigrants: All For One"
Michael Wolinski

BEST ACTOR
Fulvio Cecere
"The Regular Guy"

BEST ACTRESS
Catherine Bruhier
"The Sacrifice"

awardscatherine.jpg

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY
"Mr. Almost"
Doug Phillips

asdougphilips.jpg

BEST NARRATIVE FILM NOIR
"Losers Lounge"
Don Boner

BEST FOREIGN FEATURE
"Man Without A Name"
Don Knodel

BEST STUDENT FILM
"Black Gulch"
Michael Strode
USC School of Cinema

asiblackgulch.jpg

BONEHEAD CERTIFICATES 
Recognizing Outstanding Filmworks & Achievement

BACONE COLLEGE'S NATIVE VISION AWARD
 
"How the Rabbit Lost His Tail" by Morris High School (Muscogee Creek) Sandy Wilson's Art Class
Wathene Young-American Indian Resource Center
Tahlequah, OK

awardsanimators.jpg

BEST MINI-FEATURE THRILLER
"The White Room" by Laurie Lee Goretski

whiteroom.jpg

BEST ACTOR NOMINEES
 
Don Knodel-"Man Without A Name"
Griffin Marks-"Beer Muscles"
Jeanne Baker-"Male-2-Order"
Adam Ropp-"Man On The Side of the Road"

manpostersmall.jpg

BEST USE OF INTERNET TECHNOLOGY
 

BEST ANIMATION SHORT
"Amanda Demanda" by Andrew Delaplaine
 
BEST YOUTH-ORIENTED SHORT
"Lost" by Katherine Makinney
 
BEST SCI-FI SHORT
"Sister of Cerebral Print" by Ford Austin
 
BEST THRILLER SHORT
"A Dark & Lonely Road" by Aaron Settle
 
BEST MOCKUMENTARY SHORT
"Comedy: The Other Black Gold" by Alicia Dattner
 
BEST DRAMA SHORT
"The Sacrifice" by Catherine Bruhier
 
BEST DRAMEDY SHORT
"Kitty Gone" by Weyland McAnally
 
BEST COMEDY SHORT
"Diary of A Flagger" by Barry Smith

diaryofaflagger1w.jpg

BEST OKLAHOMA SOIL SHORT
"Man on the Side of the Road" by Bret Mix
 
BEST MOVIE TRAILER
"Liquid Wind" by Charles Maupin
 
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
"BERET! Foie Gras" by Ramon Wilson
 
BEST STUDENT MOVIE SOUNDTRACK
"Black Gulch" by Michael Strode
 
BEST MINI-MOVIE SOUNDTRACK
"The White Room" by Laurie Lee Goretski
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY MOVIE SOUNDTRACK
"Between the White Lines" by Lynn d'Angona

asiasibetwnwhitelines.jpg

BEST SHORT FILM NOIR
"Sold" by Michael W. Meyer
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
"David Leddick's: The Male Nude" by Andrew Delaplaine
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
"Between the White Lines" by Lynn d'Angona

 

BEST STUDENT ANIMINATION
High School & Under
"How the Possum Lost His Tail" by Nathan Young
Ft. Gibson High School
 
BEST STUDENT ANIMATION
College & University
"Point of View" by Ilhyang Jang
School of Visual Arts-NYC
 
BEST STUDENT DOCUMENTARY
"Clean Flicks" by Jennifer Van Eenenaam
University of Utah
 
BEST STUDENT DRAMA
"Wind" by Kevin Callies
University of Oklahoma
 
BEST STUDENT COMEDY
"Lenny & Oz" by James C. Bock
Long Island University
 

lennyandozposter.jpg

NATIVE VISION AWARD NOMINEE
"Greedy" by Ryal Elementary
Wathene Young-American Indian Resource Center
Tahlequah, OK
 

aircgreedy.jpg

AUDIENCE CHOICE: BEST SHORT PICTURE
"Diary Of A Flagger" by Barry Smith
 
SPECIAL JURY: BEST MOVIE POSTER
"The Third Society" by J.A. Steel
 
SPECIAL JURY: BEST MOVIE POSTER-Runner Up
"Why We Had To Kill Bitch" by John-Paul Nickel
 
 
 

thirdsociety_ss.jpg

BEST FOREIGN COMEDY
"The Regular Guy" by Fulvio Cecere
 
BEST FOREIGN THRILLER
"Iota" by Simon Dennis
 
BEST FOREIGN STUDENT FEATURE
& BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
"Expiration" by Gavin Heffernan
 
 

52expiration.jpg

BEST MOCK-FEATURE
"American Alien" by Jeff Cochran
 
BEST DRAMATIC FEATURE
"Deprivation" by Jesse Scolaro
 
BEST HORROR FEATURE
"13 Seconds" by Jeff B. Thomas
 
BEST YOUTH-ORIENTED FEATURE
"Valediction" by Tony Piccotti
 
BEST COMEDY FEATURE
"Single & Dealing With It" by Robert Rowland
 

BEST SHAMELESS SELF-PROMOTION-Nominee
Jacquelyn A. Rufner- "The Third Society"
 
 
INDIE AUTEUR OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
Don Knodel-"Man Without a Name"
Griffin Marks-"Beer Muscles"
Brandon Will-"Dadbot: The Movie"
John-Paul Nickel-"Why We Had To Kill Bitch"
 

killbitch.jpg